Arthur Dolan

Volatile chef & cynical ginger

Description:

“Just remember, the sweet is never as sweet without the sour, and I know the sour.”
—Vanilla Sky

Artie.jpg


Description


Appearance

Arthur’s face is pinched. His hair is red and curly, his skin is ashen, and his grey eyes are like coal-fire. His beady gaze is partially concealed by black, thick-rimmed glasses, and his body’s muscles are undefined and doughy despite having a naturally slim frame and build.

Demographical Profile

Name: Arthur Scarus Dolan
Aliases: The Commander
Gender: Male
Race: Caucasian
Nationality: American
Ethnicity: Irish-American
Date of Birth: March 31st, 1988 (New Orleans, Louisiana)
Height: 5’8"
Weight: 130 lbs
Eye Color: Grey
Hair Color: Red
Complexion: Pale
Education: B.S. Culinary Arts (New Orleans School of Cooking, 2006—2008)
Religion: Roman Catholic

Bio:

History


Arthur was destined from birth to be a chief. His grandmother, Ida Dolan, was the proprietor of Commander’s Palace and raised it up to become one of the South’s premier culinary destinations. Arthur’s parents helped his grandmother expand the family business into a city-wide restaurant empire. Multiple nationally famous celebrity chefs have since started their careers in the kitchen of Commander’s Palace. Although several DUIs and sexual misadventures on Arthur’s part have caused the Dolans some consternation, the 28-year-old is already sous chef at his family’s flagsip restaurant and likely to enjoy the same fame and success as his predecessors. Everyone at work calls him “the Commander.” He’s already picked out names for his eventual cookbooks and TV cooking show.

The only real complication in his life is the fact he sees dead people.

More to come…


Genealogy


• 1. (Ida’s parents)
 • 2. Liam Dolan (b. 1909, d. 1956) + (his wife)
  • 3+. (Their children)
 • 2. Franklin Dolan (b. 1915, d. 1987) + (his wife)
  • 3. Patrick Dolan (b. 1960) + Mallory Landry (b. 1959)
   • 4. Benjamin Dolan (b. 1986)
  • 3. (Franklin’s other children)
 • 2. Ida Dolan (b. 1926) + (Ida’s husband)
  • 3. Bruce Dolan (b. 1955) + Linda Dolan (b. 1958)
   • 4. Melanie Dolan (b. 1985)
   • 4. Arthur Scarus “The Commander” Dolan (b. 1988) + unknown partner
    • 5. Emily Ida Dolan (b. 2003)
  • 3. (Ida’s other children)
   • 4. (Their children)

Arthur Dolan

Blood and Bourbon False_Epiphany z_dude_here